Visa requirements in China 

You do need a visa to be allowed to enter China. Getting a Visa can be easy or hard depending on your nationality and why you want to visit China.  Certain health problems or a criminal record can also make it hard to get a visa to enter China.

chinaEach embassy have discretion to deny any application without giving a reason for doing so.

You need to find out which rules applies for people with your nationality. Any information we give below might not apply to you.  The rules for your nationality might be different depending on what country you are in at present.  Different embassies have different rules.

There are several types of visas.

– Visas that allow you immediate entry to the country
– Visas that allow you entry during a certain period in the future.
– Visas that allow you to enter the country once.
– Visas that allow you to enter the country two times (dual entry visa)
– Visas that allow you multiple entries.
– Visas that allow you unlimited entries during a certain period.

You will need a visa that allow you entry back into mainland China whenever you leave mainland China. You need a visa to enter china again after having visited Hong Kong or Macau. If you do not have any more entries on your visa then you need to apply for a new entry before you leave Hong kong or macau.

Visa fees

The fee to apply for a Chinese visa can vary a lot depending on a number of factors.  Examples of factors that will affect how much you will have to pay for a visa includes how long you want to stay in China, why you want a visa, your nationality, what country you apply from and a number of other factors.

You usually pay the fee when you collect your visa. In some countries you are required to pay when you apply for your visa.

A single entry visa is usually cheaper than a visa that allow you multiple entries. The more entries you want the more expensive the visa will be. Some countries have agreements with china that means that you pay the same fee regardless of how many entries you want.  The USA is an example of one such country.

Just a note

– Always check with the Chinese embassy in your country to check the cost to apply for a visa.

– The visa application form displays prices in Chinese yuan.  The price you have to pay might differ depending on the exchange rate on the day you apply for a visa.

– Applicants that apply for a visa in Angola, Canada, and the United Kingdom are required to apply through. CVASC.  CVASC charge an extra fee that you do not have to pay if you apply in another country.

Passport & Requirements

•       – Residency Status
•       – Previous Visa
•       – Country of Origin
•       – China Visa Application Form
•       – Photo Requirements
•       – Letter of Invitation
•       – Proof of Travel Arrangements

A holder of category D visa must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China. Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

Visa Agents

There are Visa agents that help you with your visa application. They take care of everything for you so you do not have to do anything yourself.  This is a lot more expensive than doing everything yourself but it is also a lot more convenient.  It an be worth the cost if you live far from the closest Chinese embassy or consulate. It can also be a good idea to hire an agent if you want to extend your visa while living in China.

A Visa agent can sometimes get you a visa even if you get denied when you apply for one yourself.